CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Ji Won Jeon
Daily & Co.
6F, 343, Gangnam-daero, Seoho-gu
Seoul
Korea, South

RE: The tariff classification of a Klug Mini Massager set from China

Dear Ms. Jeon:

In your letter dated September 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Klug Mini Massager set under consideration includes a massage body, a basic gel pad, a large gel pad, a USB cable, a USB adaptor, and two storage pouches. The front of the massage body features a “+” button for power on and high intensity control, a “-” button for power off and low intensity control, a mode switch button, and a LED status indicator. It also has two magnetic connector buckles at the back and a USB port for charging at one side. In use, the user will attach the massage body to one of the pads, peel the protective film from the pad, and adhere to the massage area, e.g., wrist, neck, waist, back, thigh. The massager provides two modes with several massage courses, such as tapping, acupuncture and kneading; and can be adjusted to 15 intensity levels. Based on the online research, the massage body contains a built-in battery.

The applicable subheading for the Klug Mini Massager set will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances; massage apparatus…parts and accessories thereof: [m]assage apparatus: [e]lectrically operated: [b]attery powered: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division